Call Center : (Samyan) 02-235-2323
(Silom) 02-235-8858

ASK OUR DOCTORS

Name :
E-mail :
Tel. :
Country :
Receive Newsletter
Question :
 

Intense Reparative Body Moisturizer

Aloe vera

Relaxing, Calming & Soothing skin

Maintain skin’s moisture balance

 

 

 

Benefits

  • Provides a healthy, bright, and clean complexion by increasing the amount of oxygen delivered to your skin.
  • Fights back against pimples. Aloe Vera’s anti-inflammatory properties calm the skin, reduce redness, and minimize the visibility of acne scars.
  • Aloe Vera helps to reduce redness, puffiness and rash on the skin’s surface caused by environmental irritants.
  • Helps your skin looking firm and wrinkle free, while minimizing the appearance of dark spots.
  • Moisturizes without leaving behind excess oil and grease. Great for oily and sensitive skin types.
  • Comforts skin that has been overly exposed to harmful UV light thanks to its cooling properties

 

Credits: http://blog.evoderma.com/

Shiso Extract 

 

Shiso Extract is a natural anti-allergic & immune regulating substance derived from the green perilla leaves grown in Hokkaido, Japan. Clinically proven that effectively treats skin irritation, allergy, acute&chronic inflammation and dermatitis.

 

Traditional uses of Shiso leaves have included herbal medicinal applications such as; a digestive aid, to treat acne and topical dermatitis, for intestinal disorders, and as an

anti-bacterial substance.

 

 

Immune regulation

 

As immune regulator, Shiso Extract has

an anti-inflammatory value inhibiting the

production of TNF (Tumor Necrosis Factor).

TNF is recognized as an important host

defense factor. TNF production and its

activity is linked with allergic reaction,

therefore inhibiting overproduction of

TNF is an advantageous step toward the

suppression of acute and chronic inflammation.

TNF is one of the essential factors in the

human body, however, prolonged exposure

to TNF might contribute to the wasting of

the host which is associated with many

chronic disease states. Shiso Extract stabilizes the over-stimulated immune system and restore it to its normal activity level without side effect.

 

Anti-Allergic effects

 

Research shows Shiso Extract

is effective in all the types of

allergy. Shiso Extract has been

found to inhibit IgE overproduction,

as well as TNF overproduction,

therefore it is also effective on asthma

 

 

Clinical use

 

Shiso Extract is used for the

treatment of some allergy diseases

such as atopic dermatitis and hey-

fever at several medical institutes

in Japan, and suppression of

inflammation or itch.

 

CLINICAL OBSERVATIONS

USAGE OF CREAM CONTAINING SHISO EXTRACT

Ceramide complexes

 

Human skin-identical ceramides.

Giving your skin what it needs!

 

- Supports the renewal of the skin's natural protective layer

and forms an effective barrier against moisture loss.

- Particularly suitable for long term protection and repair of

sensitive and dry skin

-Balanced lipid mixtures to build strong skin barrier function are the important key.

 

 

Primarily the outermost layer of the epidermis – the stratum corneum, provides the protection of the skin.

 

 

 

The arrangement of the lipids in the stratum corneum is a key process for the formation of the skin barrier

 

 

Stratum corneum lipid composition

  • The major lipid classes in the stratum corneum are Ceramides, cholesterol and fatty acids

 

 

 

Stratum corneum lipid organization.

  • The sandwich model is the new representation of the membrane bilayer structure of the stratum corneum lipids

 

 

 

Ceramides and their molecular structures are crucial for the organization of the membrane bilayer structure

 

 

 

The crucial role of ceramides in the skin.

  • Skin ceramide levels decrease rapidly with increasing age.

  • In dry skin, the total Ceramide content is decreasing.
  • In dry skin, there is a deficiency in phytosphingosine based Ceramides.

 

 

Ceramide III is able to reproduce the membrane bilayer structure of stratum corneum lipids

 

 

 

Ceramide III improves hydration of skin and provides long lasting effect.

 

 

 

Ceramide III decreases roughness of skin and prevents roughness of damaged skin.

 

 

Ceramide III prevents irritation of damaged skin by regulating the barrier function of the skin.

 

 

Ceramide III help damaged skin to recover from dryness.

 

Benefits of Ceramide III formulated with cholesterol and fatty acids on damaged skin (clinical evaluation)

 

 

 

Ceramide VI rejuvenates skin by decreasing roughness and reducing flakes.

 

 

Conclusion

Multiple and unique benefits of skin-identical ceramides

  • Suitable for all skin types
  • Ideal for healthy, dry, stressed, aging and sensitive skin
  • Mimic the multi-lamellar structure of skin lipids due to its unique

stereo-chemical configuration.

  • Multi-fold action:

-Maintenance of skin hydration with long lasting effect

-Decrease and prevention of skin roughness

-Prevention of skin irritation

-Repair of dry skin conditions

  • Normalizes the skin’s natural desquamatory process
  • Supports the renewal of the skin's natural protective layer and forms an effective barrier against moisture loss
  • Particularly suitable for long term protection and repair of sensitive and dry skin

 

Reference: Evonik Industries,Germany

Cucumber extract

 

  • Has an extremely soothing effect on the skin and antioxidant properties that help soothe, calm skin irritation, and relieve puffy skin.
  • Some of the minerals found are magnesium, potassium and silica; silica helps reduce wrinkles and fine lines by tightening of collagen.
  • Its extract has anti-inflammatory qualities as well as anti-itch which are good for cuts, burns and bug bites; the moisture-regulating is perfect for revitalizing and hydrating

 

LATIN NAME: Cucumis sativus L. (Cucurbitaceae)

 

 

Origin of cucumber

  • A wild cucumber growing at the bottom of Himalaya Mountains was probably the ancestor of this well-known vegetable, which farming was already flourishing in India and in Egypt 4000 years ago.
  • The pulp of cucumber has an old justified reputation in dermatology and in cosmetics:facial care, wrinkles, freckles ; slices of cucumber have always been applied on the face as a soothing mask.

 

Composition

  • From pulp of the fruit
  • Carbohydrates
  • Amino acids: Ala,Arg, Glu, Gly, His, Leu, Phe, Ser,Trp,Tyr,Val.
  • Vitamins C and B1
  • Sulphureted amino acids: cysteine, methionine
  • Purines: adenine

 

Benefits

  • The glucose, amino acids and mineral salts keep water inside the skin and will complement the Natural Moisturizing Factor newly formed at the surface of the skin.
  • Soothing, anti-pruriginous properties, due to presence of polysaccharides.
  • Maintains the skin's elasticity, thanks to assailable sulfur present in cysteine and methionine.
  • Astringent, moisturizing.

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate

 

-Effectively treat atopic dermatitis, subacute or chronic skin diseases, skin

irritation /inflammation/allergy.

-Extra gentle even for delicate and sensitive skin, almost without any side effects.

 

 

 

 

How does Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate work?

 

 

  • Detoxification effect

- improve the liver function

  •  Anti-ulcerative effect

-Therapeutic agent for gastric ulcers & duodenal ulcers.

  • Anti-inflammatory effect

-More effective than hydrocortisone for subacute or chronic skin diseases.

-Clinical study shows 57.9% significantly effective in treating patients with Atopic dermatitis.

(The study was done in 38 patients with atopic dermatitis in Japan.)

Reference: Journal of New Remedies & Clinics Vol. 12, No.6 (1983)

  • Anti-inflammation and Hyaluronidase
  • Inhibition of hyaluronidase plays an important role not only in maintaining the hyaluronic acid level in the body but also in anti-inflammatory and antiallergic activities.
  • This enzyme is activated during inflammation, plays a role in the destruction of the connective tissue matrix, and increases the permeability of inflammatory cells and blood vessels.
  • Hyaluronidase presents in mast cells in activated by the binding of IgE-antigen complex to receptors, and is involved in the release of histamine granules.
  • So far anti-inflammatory agents such as indonethacin and antiallergic agents such as sodium cromoglicate have been reported as inhibitiors of hyaluronidase.

Anti-inflammatory  effect of dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is 11 times stronger than indomethacin and 3 times greater than sodium cromoglicate.

Phytosphingosine

 

  • Phytosphingosine(PS) is a natural sphingolipid in human skin  that maintain skin barrier function , as well as,  anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties

 

 

Phytosphingosine properties

 

Interleukin 1 alpha (IL-1α): Marker of inflammation

Peptide expressed by many cells including epidermal keratinocytes

  • Key role in regulation of acute inflammation with a prime position in the cytokine cascade
    • Switches on production of additional cytokines, prostaglandins.
  • Important mediator for the induction of a variety of skin disorders :
    • Allergic & irritant dermatoses
    • Photoallergic & phototoxic skin reactions including sunburn
    • Degradation of collagen matrix via expression of matrix metalloproteases (MMP‘s)

 

 

The Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Microbial Properties of Phytosphingosine work synergistically.

 

 

Phytosphingosine on acne patients

 

 

 

Abbreviations used:

• PS = Phytosphingosine

• BPO = Benzoyl Peroxide

 

 

                        Phytosphingosine

  • is naturally present in the skin
  • shows excellent clinical results on Acne
  • has two anti-acne properties, which work synergistically:
  • anti-inflammatory activity
  • anti-microbial activity
  • Anti-Cellulite
  • Cellulite caused by inflammation of the conjunctive tissueà leading to swelling
  • Phytosphingosine à Anti-Cellulite

   -  reduction of swelling

   -  promotion of blood circulation

  • Prevent & reduce skin darkness, puffiness, dark eye circle
  • Prevention of puff formationà prevent swelling in the fat puffiness
  • Promotion of blood circulation
  • Strengthening of the microcapillaries/ disappearance of black circlesà reduce skin darkness, dark eye circle
  • Repairs and protects even the fragile eye area and successfully treat the appearance of lines, dryness, puffiness and dark circles

Tocopheryl acetate

 

                      Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-moisturizer and antioxidant. Its benefit including reducing the formation of free radicals from exposure to UV rays, promoting the healing process, strengthening the skin's barrier function, protecting the skin barrier's lipid balance, and reducing skin’s water loss